When Does the Number of Experts Used By One Side Become Cumulative?
[…] When a ruling “is clearly against the logic of the circumstances then before the court and is so unreasonable and arbitrary that it shocks the sense of justice and indicates a lack of careful, deliberate consideration,” this ruling is “a clear abuse of discretion.”

Argument Against Multiple Experts

Plaintiffs argued that the testimony of the four experts was cumulative, as the testimony of each expert overlapped that of some or all of the other testifying experts. Of note, Follwell also testified on his own behalf, both as a fact witness and as an expert witness. Under Missouri Statute § 490.065, experts may testify if they have “scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge [that] will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue,” where the testifying witness is qualified as an expert by any of the following:

  1. Knowledge
  2. Skill
  3. Experience
  4. Training
  5. Education