Oklahoma Expert Witness Admissibility Rules
[…] United States, 293 F. 1013 (D.C. Cir. 1923), and required that scientific evidence be generally accepted in the relevant scientific community.
The Oklahoma Supreme Court formally adopted the Daubert standard in Christian v. Gray, 65 P.3d 591 (Okla. 2003). This decision marked a significant shift, emphasizing the trial judge's role as a gatekeeper in assessing the relevance and reliability of expert testimony. Consequently, expert testimony in Oklahoma is now evaluated based on its scientific validity and applicability to the facts of the case.
Understanding Oklahoma Civil Procedure §12-2702
Oklahoma Civil Procedure §12-2702 is central to the admissibility of expert testimony. This rule mirrors the Federal Rule of Evidence 702 and states:
"If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if:
- The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data,
- The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and
- The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case."
This rule underscores the necessity for both the reliability of the expert's methodology and the relevance of their testimony to the matter at hand.
Factors Courts Consider When Admitting Expert Testimony in Oklahoma