Mining Expert Witnesses – 8 Tips to Maximize Value
[…] We interviewed a number of different experts and attorneys in this specific practice area to note a few steps of key importance when litigating in a mining-related accident case:

1) Mind Your Miners

The mining industry is heavily regulated by the government, which is why litigation in this context is so unique. Industry standards for the safe-handling, operation and maintenance of mines are prescribed in the Mine Safety and Health Act and codified as law under Title 30 of the United States Code. See 30 USC § 801. “Congress declares that (a) the first priority and concern of all in the coal or other mining industry must be the health and safety of its most precious resource–the miner[.]” 30 USC § 801(a).

The mining industry in the United States is one that shares a historical connection with those who work within it and remains a staple part of surrounding local communities where they are located.